• Clearance

  • Transmitter / large
  • Transmitter / large
    • Transmitter / large
    • Transmitter / large

    Transmitter / large

    Ex demo / aggressive 27.5" hardtail

    £1,199 £1,499

    This is an Ex Demo bike based at our store in Keswick. For more info please call our Metrocentre Sonder bike expert on Tel: 0191 603 0939.
    • Check availability in store

    Pre-order now for delivery. We'll keep you up-to-date with your order progress and despatch as soon as it is available.

    • Free Delivery over £50

    • Free Returns

    Ultra-capable 27.5" hardtail - fast, lively and precise. Cut trails like a scalpel. Transmitter flows across cambers, roots, rocks and ruts. Get speed, agility and masses of fun with a long wheelbase, long trail and long reach. Then ask why anyone buys full suspension.

    AT A GLANCE

    • Sram NX Eagle 12-speed groupset
    • Rockshox Recon fork
    • Sonder Nova 27.5" wheelset
    • 6061 aluminium frame
    • X-Fusion Manic dropper seatpost

    SRAM NX EAGLE

    SRAM Eagle drivetrains are designed, engineered and manufactured to work as complete drivetrain systems. Its 1x drivetrain is built to be lightweight, strong and intuitive, with the gear range to ride on any terrain.

    NX Eagle provides the same Eagle performance benefits as GX Eagle, but at a lower price point. The main differences stem from the choice of materials and finish options, but functionally NX is fully compatible with SRAMs Eagle groupset.

    SONDER NOVA 27.5"

    Whether you're navigating rock gardens or tackling steep climbs, Novas will consistently give you a boost when the roads are rough and the terrain is tricky. Machine built for precision on Sonder’s sealed hubs.

    Nova's have a boost hub for strength and stiffness and wide rims to improve tyre performance. They're built for abuse with sealed bearings and are tubeless ready.

    Features

    Progressive geometry

    Long reach, low bottom bracket and slack 65° head angle for bucket loads of confidence. 425mm short chainstays for agility and insane acceleration out of turns.

    Hand welded 6061-T6 triple butted frameset

    Not all tubes are equal. Transmitter uses tube walls of different thicknesses to get material where it is needed and save weight where it isn’t.

    Internal cable routing

    Clean lines and tidy cables thanks to fully guided internal routing.

    Huge tyres. Endless grip.

    27.5" 2.6/2.8" tyres. Designed around Boost 148/110 standards.

    Features built for trails

    Compatible with a dropper seatpost so even the most sheepish riders can tackle those steep sections head on like a pro. ​Transmitter can aslo be fitted with a chain guide. (ISCG 05 compatible).

    Loads of travel

    150mm of suspension floats you over the roughest and rootiest lines.

    Geometry and Sizing

    Sizing

    It is important to get the right size bike, if the bike fits it will be faster, more comfortable, and easier to handle. You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

    Generally we recommend:
    Small: Riders between 5ft 2in and 5ft 7in (157-170cm)
    Medium: Riders between 5ft 6in and 5ft 10in (167-177cm)
    Large: Riders between 5ft 9in and 6ft 2in (175-187cm)
    X-Large: Riders of 6ft 2in + (187cm)

    Transmitter

    SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
    ST - Seat tube410440470485
    TT - Top tube580.5602.9622.9646.5
    HT - Head tube105115115130
    HA - Head angle65656565
    SA - Seat angle75757575
    CS - Chainstay425425427.5430
    BB - BB drop52525252
    FO - Fork offset46464646
    WB - Wheelbase1141.21165.511881216.8
    SO - Stand over749.7768.4782.6796.6
    RE - Reach422.5442.5462.5482.5
    SK - Stack589.4598.4598.4612
    Frame Spec
    Weight: S: 2.0kg; M: 2.03kg; L: 2.07kg; XL: 2.1kg
    Alloy trail frame with integrated tapered headset for a clean, low front end
    Hand welded 6061-T6 triple butted frameset
    High-quality extended welds
    Optimised for 150 mm (540 mm axle to crown) suspension forks
    Internally routed cables
    Boost 148 rear spacing to allow huge tyre clearance while benefitting from a stronger wheel
    Threaded 73 mm BSA BB shell for no-creak assembly
    Chainstay mounted disc brake for clean lines and damage protection
    Reverb Stealth port
    EN 14766 compliant
    The Transmitter frame is suited to a low profile 2.8” tyre or aggressive 2.6” tyres, some larger 2.8”s may rub the chainstays in use