• Transmitter Frame
  • Transmitter Frame
  • Transmitter Frame
    • Special Offer

    Transmitter Frame

    Aggressive 27.5+ hardtail frame

    £339 £399

    1

    Select Options

    2

    Customize

    3

    Select Accessories

    Reset

    An alloy hardtail frame for the UK's big mountains, a blank canvas for building your dream all-mountain bike
    Buy Now. In stock for same day despatch.

    Need help choosing a bike or technical advice?

    • Open a Live Chat
    • Pop into a store 7 days a week
    • Call a Sonder Customer Hero on 01773 417006
    • Email us at support@alpkit.com

    1

    Select Options

    Edit

    • Size
    • Colour
    • Size:

    • Colour:

    2

    Customize

    Edit

    Every Sonder bike is built to order so tell us exactly how you want it. Make any changes you want from the standard build and when you're done, just hit “Add to Bag” at the bottom of the page.

      3

      Select Accessories

      Edit

      Headset

      No Headset
      No Headset

      +£0.00

      FSA Orbit C-40-ACB Headset
      FSA Orbit C-40-ACB Headset 7.8mm Spacer

      +£29.99

        Initial Price

        Transmitter Frame / Select a frame...
        £339.00

        Extras

        £0.00

        Total Price

        £339.00
        Buy Now. In stock for same day despatch.
        At A Glance
        • Frame: Hand welded 6061-T6 triple butted frameset.
        • Designed around a 150 mm travel fork.

        The signature flattened top tube gives vertical compliance but lateral stiffness - it really is an all mountain bike. That long wheelbase combined with the slack front end, size specific chainstays and a lowered BB give stability and control through the rowdiest of terrain.

        Transmitter is designed around Boost 148/110 standards and 27.5" 2.6/2.8" tyres, and optimised for 1x groupsets. The geometry and extra grip from those big tyres means even the most sheepish rider will tackle those steep sections, up and down, like a pro.

        Transmitter frames now feature internal cable routing through the downtube, integrated headsets, through-axle hubs, refined dropouts, butted tubes and smooth welds (and 3 shiny new colours).

        Transmitter is a bike that just fits in with hard riding. This new version is still the fun trail bike it’s always been, and will still be a perfect partner for multi-day epics or short and fast trail centre blasts, but the changes we’ve made have raised the Transmitter’s limits, so you’ll be able to push the bike harder than ever before!

        Features

        Progressive geometry

        Long reach, low bottom bracket and slack 65° head angle for bucket loads of confidence. 425mm short chainstays for agility and insane acceleration out of turns.

        Hand welded 6061-T6 triple butted frameset

        Not all tubes are equal. Transmitter uses tube walls of different thicknesses to get material where it is needed and save weight where it isn’t.

        Internal cable routing

        Clean lines and tidy cables thanks to fully guided internal routing.

        Huge tyres. Endless grip.

        27.5" 2.6/2.8" tyres. Designed around Boost 148/110 standards.

        Features built for trails

        Compatible with a dropper seatpost so even the most sheepish riders can tackle those steep sections head on like a pro. ​Transmitter can aslo be fitted with a chain guide. (ISCG 05 compatible).

        Loads of travel

        150mm of suspension floats you over the roughest and rootiest lines.

        Geometry and Sizing

        Sizing

        It is important to get the right size bike, if the bike fits it will be faster, more comfortable, and easier to handle. You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

        Generally we recommend:
        Small: Riders between 5ft 2in and 5ft 7in (157-170cm)
        Medium: Riders between 5ft 6in and 5ft 10in (167-177cm)
        Large: Riders between 5ft 9in and 6ft 2in (175-187cm)
        X-Large: Riders of 6ft 2in + (187cm)

        Transmitter

        SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
        ST - Seat tube410440470485
        TT - Top tube580.5602.9622.9646.5
        HT - Head tube105115115130
        HA - Head angle65656565
        SA - Seat angle75757575
        CS - Chainstay425425427.5430
        BB - BB drop52525252
        FO - Fork offset46464646
        WB - Wheelbase1141.21165.511881216.8
        SO - Stand over749.7768.4782.6796.6
        RE - Reach422.5442.5462.5482.5
        SK - Stack589.4598.4598.4612
        Frame Spec
        Weight: S: 2.0kg; M: 2.03kg; L: 2.07kg; XL: 2.1kg
        Alloy trail frame with integrated tapered headset for a clean, low front end
        Hand welded 6061-T6 triple butted frameset
        High-quality extended welds
        Optimised for 150 mm (540 mm axle to crown) suspension forks
        Internally routed cables
        Boost 148 rear spacing to allow huge tyre clearance while benefitting from a stronger wheel
        Threaded 73 mm BSA BB shell for no-creak assembly
        Chainstay mounted disc brake for clean lines and damage protection
        Reverb Stealth port
        EN 14766 compliant
        The Transmitter frame is suited to a low profile 2.8” tyre or aggressive 2.6” tyres, some larger 2.8”s may rub the chainstays in use

        • Transmitter Frame
        • Transmitter Frame
        • - closed
        • Transmitter Frame