• Email when available

  • Transmitter / Medium
  • Transmitter / Medium
  • Transmitter / Medium
    • Transmitter / Medium
    • Transmitter / Medium
    • Transmitter / Medium

    Transmitter / Medium

    Ex display / aggressive 27.5" hardtail

    £1,999 £2,799

    This is an Ex Demo bike based at our store in Inverness. For more info please call our Metrocentre Sonder bike expert on Tel: 0191 603 0939.

      Pre-order now for delivery. We'll keep you up-to-date with your order progress and despatch as soon as it is available.

      • Free Delivery over £50

      • Free Returns

      Ultra-capable 27.5" hardtail - fast, lively and precise. Cut trails like a scalpel. Transmitter flows across cambers, roots, rocks and ruts. Get speed, agility and masses of fun with a long wheelbase, long trail and long reach. Then ask why anyone buys full suspension.

      AT A GLANCE

      • SRAM GX Eagle AXS 12-speed groupset
      • Rockshox Lryik Ultimate RC2
      • Sonder Alpha 27.5" wheelset
      • X-Fusion Manic dropper seatpost

      GX EAGLE AXS

      GX Eagle AXS combines the proven GX Eagle groupset with SRAM®’s wireless shifting technology. Customisable via SRAM®’s AXS smartphone app, it shifts precisely and instantly every time, eliminating cable stretch completely. It also leaves your bars nice and clean!

      Sitting in the middle of SRAM®’s groupset hierarchy, GX Eagle AXS is the best groupset most of us would ever need, using a 12-speed 10-52 tooth cassette.

      SONDER ALPHA 27.5"

      Alphas are our performance 27.5" wheelset for big hits and big tyres. Whether you're riding down Top Chief at Fort William or riding the black routes at Bike Park Wales, Alphas will consistently spin up to speed and keep rolling to help you ride with fluid precision over the trails.

      Alpha's have a boost hub for strength and stiffness and wide rims to improve tyre performance. They're built for abuse with sealed bearings and are tubeless ready.

      Geometry and Sizing

      Sizing

      It is important to get the right size bike, if the bike fits it will be faster, more comfortable, and easier to handle. You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

      Generally we recommend:
      Small: Riders between 5ft 2in and 5ft 7in (157-170cm)
      Medium: Riders between 5ft 6in and 5ft 10in (167-177cm)
      Large: Riders between 5ft 9in and 6ft 2in (175-187cm)
      X-Large: Riders of 6ft 2in + (187cm)

      Transmitter

      SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
      ST - Seat tube410440470485
      TT - Top tube580.5602.9622.9646.5
      HT - Head tube105115115130
      HA - Head angle65656565
      SA - Seat angle75757575
      CS - Chainstay425425427.5430
      BB - BB drop52525252
      FO - Fork offset46464646
      WB - Wheelbase1141.21165.511881216.8
      SO - Stand over749.7768.4782.6796.6
      RE - Reach422.5442.5462.5482.5
      SK - Stack589.4598.4598.4612
      Frame Spec
      Weight: S: 2.0kg; M: 2.03kg; L: 2.07kg; XL: 2.1kg
      Alloy trail frame with integrated tapered headset for a clean, low front end
      Hand welded 6061-T6 triple butted frameset
      High-quality extended welds
      Optimised for 150 mm (540 mm axle to crown) suspension forks
      Internally routed cables
      Boost 148 rear spacing to allow huge tyre clearance while benefitting from a stronger wheel
      Threaded 73 mm BSA BB shell for no-creak assembly
      Chainstay mounted disc brake for clean lines and damage protection
      Reverb Stealth port
      EN 14766 compliant
      The Transmitter frame is suited to a low profile 2.8” tyre or aggressive 2.6” tyres, some larger 2.8”s may rub the chainstays in use